Friday, June 10, 2011

amore mio

images te amo amore mio. karma amore amore mio. Cartoon: Paolo Pingo-Amore Mio
  • Cartoon: Paolo Pingo-Amore Mio

  • tabletpc
    01-07 11:29 AM
    its a gray area....

    If your I-140 is not aproved after 180 days and if your emplyer does not respond to RFE..then your GC is gone for a toss...!!!!

    its always recomended to wait untill i-140 is aproved and 180 days are over...!!!!

    Not to scare you..i have also heard of emplyers revoking i-140 after it is approved which has caused tremendious pain to emplyees later in getting GC.

    My advice....give your career high priority and just go with your gut feeling that things will be fine...!!!!

    Good luck

    wallpaper Cartoon: Paolo Pingo-Amore Mio amore mio. per te amore mio
  • per te amore mio

  • vinnysuru
    08-31 10:11 AM
    Hi Guys, After I read the murthy bulletin article on EAD's I was glad to see a possibility for applying for interim EAD after 75 days. But since then I have done a lot more research and couldn't find anything related to this anywhere. I live in Wisconsin and the only way we can get help from Milwaukee field office is by going through infopass online to set up an appointment. And it still mentions that if it has been past 90 days then you can request an interim EAD. I would really like to see some more info on the 75 day recommendation. Also, does anybody know what all you need to take with you to get interim EAD.

    Do you need original receipt notices or will copies do? I am sure you need a photo id!! What else? Thanks

    amore mio. amore mio amore mio
  • amore mio amore mio

  • randomdude
    12-07 12:34 PM
    I have my EAD for a rainy day.

    In some cases where transfers from one center to another affected the RD, the concept is gray. if you are a risk taker you can try to swing it, but I do not recommend it. Check the RD on your 485 receipt. If it is 180 days from that date you are fine.

    The only problem that can come by moving earlier is your employer may revoke your 140. There is no reason for them to do it, except out of spite (earlier they had the advantage of reusing the labor for someone else). If your relations with your employer will be smooth even after you move on, then that risk is alleviated.

    Also remember that your 140 should be approved before you invoke AC21 to avoid potential problems from that area.

    Thanks again for your reply KaiserSose

    FYI, I sent my app to NSC and got a receipt from them. Then it got transferred to TSC which sent me a notice after 2 months. I do have the correct date on my receipt from NSC though and will wait for 180 days to finish based on this receipt date. I hope that eliminates all the risk, right?

    As far as I140 goes, its already approved. :)

    I am guessing there are no issues with me moving to AC21, correct?

    2011 per te amore mio amore mio. amore mio, dolce amore,
  • amore mio, dolce amore,

  • kisana
    04-11 07:55 AM
    I have couple of questions

    1. There is question "Have you ever applied for Online Authorization form USCIS". My answer to that is yes. But in the "Date of application" what should I write. It should be the date on which EAD was issues from EAD card, or date which apparead in receipt notice.

    2. Also there is question "Please provide information concerning your eligibility status:", what should I provide in that text box.

    Please suggest.


    amore mio. te amo amore mio
  • te amo amore mio

  • ashkam
    04-01 03:24 PM
    Really? Nobody? Nothing? :( Please, any advice will do, I'm desperate, I don't want to leave in 2 weeks, I need some more time with my partner...

    You already have the answer : It is 180 days after your I-94 expires, not the day of your arrival.

    amore mio. amor mio.
  • amor mio.

  • h1techSlave
    04-10 02:34 PM
    I went thru the tracker to see how many are there before Jan 2004 EB3-I. And the news is not good.

    Out of the total cases of 27, 389 (All-no filtering), 757 is before Jan 2004 for EB3-I. That's a % of 2.764%.

    Now, let us extrapolate this figure to find out the total remaining EB3-I cases. If we take that there are 400,000 pending EB cases, the count of Eb3-I prior to Jan 2004 would be: 400,000 * 2.764 = 11, 056 cases.

    With a country quota of 3000 visas, it would take 11056/3000 = 3.69 years to clear this backlog.

    Now a word on the potential visa date movement. I have noticed that there are many PDs in the latter months of 2003 - there are very few people with PDs before June 2003. This points to a very strong possibility of the DOS setting the EB3-I visa date as June/July/August 2003 in the coming months.


    amore mio. AMORE MIO

  • GC_1000Watt
    03-18 02:34 PM
    No, not legally. You cannot base the 485 on a job offer that no longer exists. If there is a chance that Co. A will rehire you in the same position, and they will provide a letter saying that, you could file. However, there really must be an intention to be in that position when the 485 is approved or you are committing fraud.

    See previous answer.

    See previous answer.

    Thank you for your previous answer. You mentioned that he can't file 485 legally in the scenario explained above. Is it illegal because he was laid off and not working anymore for the employer A? I believe as long as company A is interested in offering him the future position, he can file 'legally' with the job offer letter. Please correct me if I am wrong.

    2010 amore mio amore mio amore mio. te amo amore mio. karma amore
  • te amo amore mio. karma amore

  • reddymjm
    03-12 09:49 AM
    Good one


    amore mio. karma amore mio
  • karma amore mio

  • GCNaseeb
    08-08 03:55 PM
    Can you direct me to the link you just mentioned for pay stub requirment for at least 180 days after filing AOS?

    I think the requirement is there should be a job offer at the time of filing of AOS. Here's an extract from a law firm:

    " If you are able to file the adjustment of status, there does need to be a valid job offer underlying the case at the time of the filing. You do not have to be working for the employer full time, but there does have to be a valid job offer for the position described in the labor certification".

    Its always safe to have paystubs for atlease 180 days after your 485 receipt date. If they call you for an interview at local office during adjudication, which may happen after anywhere from weeks, months, or years, there are chances that you may be asked to produce paystubs starting from month before interview date all the way back to your first H1 entry into US.
    Please do not open new threads for these question for which there are several thread opened and are being discussed thru. Why don't you ask this question on one of those post?

    hair amore mio, dolce amore, amore mio. amore mio
  • amore mio

  • diptam
    08-21 12:09 PM
    There you go >>

    1-800-375-5283 then 1,2,2,6,2,2,1

    bumping up??


    amore mio. amor mio
  • amor mio

  • hello
    04-14 12:36 PM
    Hope we can get more people here.

    hot te amo amore mio amore mio. amor mio. buongiorno amore mio
  • amor mio. buongiorno amore mio

  • nixstor
    08-26 11:41 AM
    Does MBA help you qualify under STEM?

    Is it accredited university?

    You will get some relief if SKIL goes through because so many people will be exempted from cap. why do you want to break your back by studying for another degree whihc you are not interested 100%


    house This quot;amore mioquot; picture was amore mio. amor mio. amore mio amor
  • amor mio. amore mio amor

  • kumar1
    06-14 03:03 PM
    God bless Raj. I am not sure if every story ends like this particular one.
    Refer this:
    Case Study: Upgrade from EB3 to EB2 (

    tattoo amor mio. amore mio. per sempre amore mio
  • per sempre amore mio

  • amoljak
    10-16 02:03 PM

    Based on current stats,

    LC - It will take about 4 months from the date you initiate your case with your lawyer
    140- Eb2 or eb 3 will take from 4 weeks to 4 months
    485 - If u are from India or China and based on current situation for Eb2 it could take upto 4 years and 6-7 years for EB3. If you are from Rest of the world it would be 1-2 years.

    However, if the SKIL bill passes, things could change and you could get the whole GC within 2 years or so.........Keep hopeful...that is what I am doing after 8 years on H1........with a MBA from a US University!!

    In addition to what final GC said, you need at least 3 months before you file the PERM labor cert application to do all the prep work, advertise etc.

    If your job falls under EB3 you are screwed no matter where you come from.
    But since you will be getting a Master's degree, you can work on H1B for a year, then get a different job which falls under EB2. That way you would start your green card a year later, but you will be able to file 485 with 140 and you will get your green card much sooner.


    pictures AMORE MIO amore mio. amore mio.
  • amore mio.

  • eb3_nepa
    10-26 03:53 PM
    But whateverr may be the case sorting top 20 records should not take much time.

    Sathyaraj ur talking abt selecting a different top 20 almost on each request. Unless you have a decently powerful system, this can be pretty taxing on the DB. Now this also depends on which column ur sorting on.

    Now if i go any further ppl might complain that i am not talking in English anymore.

    dresses amor mio. buongiorno amore mio amore mio. te amo amore mio
  • te amo amore mio

  • EndlessWait
    12-13 02:55 PM
    its a "carrot dangling" technique used by the immigration system here to make u "modern day slave" to get things done....they will take ur SS taxes and make u wait until you realize and give up and go back

    i really wish the reality of this immigration was known to me when I came..I wasted my career waiting in this GC wait.... :mad:


    makeup karma amore mio amore mio. This quot;amore mioquot; picture was
  • This quot;amore mioquot; picture was

  • hpandey
    04-29 10:54 AM
    Thanks kaisersose.

    Anyone else have any inputs. I need to make this decision soon and would appreciate as many inputs as possible.


    H1-b extension rarely gets denied so you don't need to worry but if you are worried about it ( most people in the GC line have had their H1's renewed multiple times ) then use the EAD for working . EAD would also give you flexibility to change jobs in future to a better paying employer.

    H1-b RFE or denial for you will not affect your GC process since you are a derivative application unless you have done something really illegal .

    I would advise you not to get worried. You just need to decide whether you want to maintain your H1 status or work on EAD. Everything will be fine either way.

    girlfriend per sempre amore mio amore mio. amore mio
  • amore mio

  • h1techSlave
    08-04 06:52 AM
    While the thread was started on a light note, I think this is a serious topic.

    Most of the people in the developed (and increasingly in the developing) countries are over-weight. I believe people are over weight, because they are not eating good food. People just follow the latest fad (in India this is oatmeal, soybeans etc. for now).

    I have successfully managed my weight below 24 BMI for almost a decade now by eating good food. The key is "moderation" and eat unprocessed food as much as possible.

    If you have to choose between whole milk and fat free milk, choose whole milk. If you have to choose between red rice and white rice, choose red rice. If you drink, do not drink the cheapest variety. Go for Blue label or Hennessey and drink just a peg a week. Go and eat the most expensive cut of beef and eat just an ounce of it. And for the record, I haven't found anything wrong with traditional breakfast (uppuma, puttu, dosa and what not). If you like the taste of oatmeal go for it, but once in a while.

    And do not forget to do some exercise everyday. 30-40 minutes of walk, bicycling, swimming, playing some games; any thing will do.

    hairstyles amor mio amore mio. Sappi amore mio Live
  • Sappi amore mio Live

  • andy garcia
    09-19 06:35 PM
    How come a bill which talks about " ....authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2008 for military activities of the Department of Defense......" can link an amendment which talks about different thing i.e. "..Recapture of Unused Employment-Based Immigrant Visas..."

    This is how(pay attention to the bold text):

    SA 2143. Mr. CORNYN submitted an amendment intended to be proposed by him to the bill H.R. 1585, to authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2008 for military activities of the Department of Defense, for military construction, and for defense activities of the Department of Energy, to prescribe military personnel strengths for such fiscal year, and for other purposes; which was ordered to lie on the table; as follows:

    12-26 12:19 AM
    Thank You all for your support by answering my queries. Will keep you posting the progress. Hope things will work out fine.

    Sure, would contribute to IV, you are doing great service.

    05-19 11:53 AM
    Can some body please let me know exactly what documents need to be send after e-filing for EAD renewal.

    Following points are mentioned in the e-filing confirmation Receipts:

    1) DO attached one copy of this Confirmation Receipts
    2) DO keep the extra copy of confirmation receipt for your record.
    3) DO NOT send a copy of your e- filing application
    4) DO NOT include any applications or fee
    5) DO NOT mail photos or copies of identification

    I did NOT find any where like we need to send, passport copy, drive license copy, photo.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment

    Copyright © 2010 | Shotidave - Digital Magazine