Tuesday, June 7, 2011

candice swanepoel

candice swanepoel. Candice Swanepoel
  • Candice Swanepoel

  • madan
    01-09 07:40 PM
    Can some body help with the below Questions?

    1 . After getting Divorce in USA do we need to update the INS(is it Mandatory) to take away the wife from my Green card Process?
    2. Planning to get remarried in India , while sending my new wife for H4 stamping , Is divorce doc alone is sufficient and if do not update the INS on my divorce , while my new wife goes to H4 stamping will that take care of evrything?

    Please reply


    candice swanepoel. The Candice Swanepoel
  • The Candice Swanepoel

  • jasmin45
    08-06 12:18 PM
    Has USCIS started premium processing of I-140 again ?
    Can you please send me the link ? What happens if one has filed I-140 concurrently with 485 ? Does 485 gets expedited too ? let me know quick please..
    I do not think USCIS has started premium processig for 140. As per last update, the Extension of suspension of premium process is indefinite until next update.

    candice swanepoel. Candice Swanepoel
  • Candice Swanepoel

  • UKannan
    01-18 03:50 PM
    Chances for an audit are 95%:(

    How u know that the chances are 95%? Why can't it be 5%? :D

    candice swanepoel. X-mas Candice Swanepoel
  • X-mas Candice Swanepoel

  • webr
    08-30 05:26 PM
    Which school you are applying for MBA ?


    candice swanepoel. Candice Swanepoel#39;s runway
  • Candice Swanepoel#39;s runway

  • wellwisher02
    03-29 09:37 PM
    Hello All,

    I have an Appointment in Halifax Canada but I was wondering if I am eligible for the following

    1 ) My H1B visa expired on 12/09/2006 from Company A
    2) I have I94 from Company B and I want H1B visa from Company B

    In Halifax appointment letter it says that they "issue visas for residents of our Consular district and for state-side revalidations only".

    I am from India and I going to Canada on Visitors visa.

    Please let me know.


    As far as I believe, you should not have any problem whatsoever in getting your H1B visa from Company B stamped in your passp
    ort. You need to carry all relevant documents related to H1B (including old H1B approvals, old passport (if any), employment credentials, proof of address, W2 forms, etc) so that you're not caught unawares during the H1B visa validation process. Before you board the flight back to the US with your new H1B visa, the US Immigration/Customs counter will issue you a new I-94.

    God forbid, even if they deny your H1B visa from your new employer, you should still be able to return to the US on the expired H1B visa since you made an honest H1B visa trip.

    On "issue visas for residents of our Consular district and for state-side revalidations only", I'd suggest you call up the US Consulate to make it doubly-sure you do not run into any issue.

    I had been to Vancouver, Canada a couple of times to get my H1B visa stamped. On both occasions, the H1B visa stamping was successful.

    candice swanepoel. Candice Swanepoel resimleri
  • Candice Swanepoel resimleri

  • garybanz
    10-27 01:04 PM
    Hi All,

    7 years of stay in the US and 3 green card applications later, I finally got the 485 approval e-mail.....aaahhha......there is light at the end of this long long tunnel after all.

    However I did not get any FP notice yet! Do you know if Biometrics is a requirement for issuing the physical green card and also any idea how long it takes to get the card from this point of time.

    following is the current status in the online status of my 485:

    Post Decision Activity

    On October 26, 2010, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I485 APPLICATION TO REGISTER PERMANENT RESIDENCE OR TO ADJUST STATUS. Please follow any instructions on the notice. If you move before you receive the notice, call customer service at 1-800-375-5283.

    For approved applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include USCIS sending notification of the approved application/petition to the National Visa Center or the Department of State. For denied applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include the processing of an appeal and/or motions to reopen or reconsider and revocations.


    candice swanepoel. candice swanepoel photos
  • candice swanepoel photos

  • senthil1
    06-12 07:22 PM
    It will take weeks to write the draft of the bill. Then atleast 1 month debate about the bill. So it will take 2 to 3 months even if everything is positive. Even if they are serious they may not have enough time to pass CIR. So 2010 may be right time for CIR.

    Congressman scheduled a meeting for Family and Employment based victims. I had a talk with their office , they would like to listen individual stories at the hall. I am planning to attend this tomorrow. CO state chapter please join this .


    candice swanepoel. Candice Swanepoel 5
  • Candice Swanepoel 5

  • ras
    10-25 09:58 PM
    Situation :

    My 485, 765, 131 applications reached USCIS on Aug 17th.

    Soon after that moved to a different apartment in the same city. Updated US Post office for redirection of my mails to the new address. However, the address in the USCIS has not been updated.

    on Oct 10th got the checks cashed for 485, 765 and 131

    The address was updated in USCIS only yesterday (Oct 24).
    I haven't got the reciepts yet and need to visit India on Nov 4th.

    My questions:

    1. Not sure if USCIS has already sent the reciept notices to my previous address. If they were sent to previous address will they be redirected to the new address or they will be returned back to USCIS?

    2. Some one mentioned that mails from USCIS will not be redirected but will be returned back to USCIS. Is this true?

    3. Approx. how much time it takes to recieve the reciept notice once the checks are encashed? for me it is already 15days over and haven't recieved the reciept notice at my new address.

    4. Will the reciept notice be sent to the Applicant and also the Attorney? Or is it just for attorney?

    5. Have got the print out the checks cashed with the reciept numbers for 485, 765 and 131. will those be sufficient to carry while travelling as I have not recieved the original reciepts yet. Ofcourse I have a valid H1 visa till 2010.

    Appreciate any suggestions


    candice swanepoel. Candice Swanepoel
  • Candice Swanepoel

  • kevinkris
    07-10 06:27 PM
    Any answers?

    candice swanepoel. Candice Swanepoel: The Next
  • Candice Swanepoel: The Next

  • sledge_hammer
    06-29 02:42 PM
    My attorney clearly said she cannot get to my file until the end of the first week. She assured me though that she will be able to file it by July 15th.

    They are overwhelved with cases, and they are working weekends also.


    candice swanepoel. Candice Swanepoel
  • Candice Swanepoel

  • shx
    03-05 04:42 PM
    You didn't mention how you got paid. Cash? Check? Did you get a 1099? Did you file taxes? Does the IRS have a record of your earnings?

    candice swanepoel. Candice Swanepoel Straight
  • Candice Swanepoel Straight

  • VivekAhuja
    05-28 06:29 PM
    I keep reading about how immigrants are important and pay taxes and contribute to the economy so they should be given rights/important and all that. There was even a thread that said if GCs were given to EB based immigrants the housing problem could be solved because of this buying power. STOP IT.
    The US does not need you, you need the USA. No one put a gun to your head and told you to come to the USA, you chose. You need to follow the tax laws so roads and other sevices you come to this country for can be maintained. Your buying power is less than 1% of the US economy. The laws do NOT prohibit you from buying property here so you can buy a house without GC.
    So STOP trying to potray it like you are doing a favor to the USA. Be realistic and solve the real problems instead of trying to find loopholes of hw to get the US govt. to give you GCs.


    candice swanepoel. model, Candice Swanepoel.
  • model, Candice Swanepoel.

  • WillIWin?
    04-07 10:01 AM
    There is no need for you to have an actual copy of the I-140. I am assuming that you want to have the documents to prevent the current employer doing any 'harm' - intentional or otherwise to your case.
    AC21 states that as long as the 140 has been certified, the current employer cannot do any thing if the employee leaves.
    I am NOT sure about this next point, but even if the 140 is revoked by the employer the LC and PD stay valid.
    Make sure you have the receipt #s, and check the status on the USCIS website. Once 140 is certified, you are golden.
    Hope this helps.

    candice swanepoel. Candice Swanepoel
  • Candice Swanepoel

  • pappu
    11-16 09:24 AM
    Hello Experts,

    I am on H1 and have my labor approved. My spouse is on F1 and we are filing I-140. Would there be a problem?

    Because of Retrogression for India we cannot file for I-485 yet.

    Please advise

    S A
    I vaguely remember this question being asked in one of the lawyer conference calls. you may want to check the recordings.


    candice swanepoel. Candice Swanepoel Image
  • Candice Swanepoel Image

  • gc_mania_03
    06-24 10:00 AM
    Even I am going back to school full-time with my wife on EAD with AOS pending. As far as I know there are no issues. If there are any specifics in your case, just consult your attorney.

    I remember in one of the calls with attorney[organized by IV], I was told I don't have to worry about producing pay-stubs.


    candice swanepoel. Candice Swanepoel Agua Bendita
  • Candice Swanepoel Agua Bendita

  • puskeygadha
    06-02 09:11 PM
    there is no 10,000 source but i heard people say that..
    are you also their client..are you audited..my audit is on business
    necessity and recruitment..

    does this mean we are screwed...or will they do something..they are
    big law firm..why would we suffer when one lawyer in the big firm makes
    stupid mistake


    candice swanepoel. Candice Swanepoel - She has
  • Candice Swanepoel - She has

  • Eternal_Hope
    01-28 05:19 PM
    There is a list of some prominent people in a Wiki article. Here is the link


    Not sure how many of these are EB based though.

    Maybe there are more like these for people of different nationalities; I didn't check.

    candice swanepoel. Candice Swanepoel 03
  • Candice Swanepoel 03

  • gc_peshwa
    03-10 05:05 PM
    Does it differ from state to state? IDK..BTW I am in CA if that matters to SBI :)

    candice swanepoel. Candice Swanepoel :: Dimitrios
  • Candice Swanepoel :: Dimitrios

  • MatsP
    January 28th, 2008, 02:51 PM
    I also don't have a Nikon D40x, but I don't think any of this discussion is related to the specific camera model, although some of my discussion relies on you being able to change settings on the camera, and my names of things may be off from what Nikon uses - hopefully I can still get you on the right track.

    It's actually a myth that a longer lens requires a higher aperture. For the same framing, you get the same DOF (Depth Of Field) for the same aperture, whether you use a 600mm telephoto lens or a 4.5mm ultra-fisheye. The only difference is that if you want to fill the frame with a sparrow, you can sit at 10 meters or so with a 600mm, and you need to be touching the sparrow with the lens to get it to fill the fram on a 4.5mm lens. Since most of the time, we don't try to get "eye to eye" with wild sparrows and ultira-fish-eyes, nor take pictures of "everything around you" with a 600mm tele (which would put you half a mile away, or so), it appears that the wide-angle has a bigger depth of field. If you don't beleive me, feel free to place a page of newspaper print at an angle (so that you can see how much of it is in focus), and photograph the exact same bit of text from different distances with the same aperture and different focal length.

    So, smaller aperture (bigger number) will allow more depth-of-field, no matter what lens you use. Wide-angle works well for indoors shots, because it's usually close-up - but I have used my 100mm Macro for some of the shots of my son.

    For "active" shots, you may want to aim for f/5.6 - f/8 or so. ISO 400 or higher helps reduce the look of "flash in dark room" scenario.

    For the other trick when taking action shots of kids, the trick is to use the same settings as the sports photographers: relatively short shutter speed (unless you actually want motion blur as part of the image - in the right place, it's good, in most cases not!), and use "following autofocus" (aka AF Servo or Tracking AF) - this is the part where knowing what Nikon calls it could come in handy - so that the AF is continously focusing on the subject, same as if you were trying to follow a basketball-player as he makes his way across the court to the basket. That way, the camera tries to focus (and uses "computer magic" to PREDICT where the focus should be once the shutter is triggered).

    Third, I think Nikon flashes also support "Second curtain flash", which is definitely the better option for "natural looking light" - this allows the camera to capture the natural light first, the flash the flash, rather than the ohter way around. It should, in theory, make no difference, but I find that it gives a more natural look. Twiddling with the balance between flash and natural light will get you there sooner or later (usually, in my case, later - after son or daughter have finished thinking photography is fun!). The adjustments are:
    - smaller aperture (bigger F-number)
    - faster shutter speed
    - lower ISO number.
    gives more flash. Opposite gives more of the natural light.



    06-01 11:13 PM
    Guys I had started this thread for people who have already filed for I485 and are waiting for a visa number. I am surprised at how this thread has been altered with a poll and the kind of posts people are making.


    I started the other thread with the poll. I do not know how the two threads morphed together:confused:

    02-18 11:32 AM
    And it may well depend upon the demand for H1b visas this year. If there is a huge demand for H1b visas like last year, there is a good chance congress may recapture lost H1b visas. Then EB visas may also be recaptured along with H1b visas.

    But I'm not sure about the demand for H1B this year , as H4 to H1 conversion will be down this year due to (most of) H4 visa holders getting EAD. Another issue is if OPT is increased to 24 months, then F1 to H1 will also fall drastically.
    Fear of recession may also reduce new H1B visa demand.

    Haven't heard of recapturing H1 visas. With high demand for H1s I doubt if there will be any unused visas to be recaptured. Even if there are any then can the congress recapture them? Even if they did why would they recapture unused EB visas along with unused H1 visas? . Am I missing something here?..

    No comments:

    Post a Comment

    Copyright © 2010 | Shotidave - Digital Magazine